Idaho State Gymnastics Tournament Results

Congratulations to all our teams

The USA Gymnastics Idaho State Championships for Levels 1-10 returned to Moscow, Idaho March 17, 18 and 19, 2017. The event was held at the historic Memorial Gymnasium on the campus of the University of Idaho. Boise teams were very well represented and Bronco Elite teams from Level 1 to Level 10 looked excellent!

Level 1 highlights:

Lily Hanson: 1st on bars (9.55) and 5 AA

Kate Richins: 1st on beam (8.95) and 4 AA

 

Level 2 highlights: Team took 4th  

Izzy Balbas: 1st AA (37.425)

Benet Murar: 1st on bars (9.575) and 3rd AA (37.375)

 

Level 3 highlights: 

Rebekah Gilbert: 3rd on vault (9.5) and 2nd AA (37.075)

Abby Mahoney: 3rd on vault (9.425), 3rd on Bars (9.5), and 4th AA (36.45)

Siena Osborn: 1st on Vault (9.475), 3rd on beam (9.0)

Amora Rubalcava: 3rd on vault (9.325)

 

Level 4 highlights: 

Michaela Gier: 1st on vault (9.55), 3rd on bars (9.15), 2nd on floor (9.3) and 2nd AA (37)

Ashlyn DeLuca: 3rd on beam (9.175)

Elle Tramleasue: 2nd on beam (9.325)

Kylee Wetzel: 1st on floor (9.4)

Molly Richins: 3rd on vault (9.275)

Ainsley Quissel: 3rd on beam (9.175)

 

Level 5 highlights: Team took 2nd 

Josie Nichols: 3rd on vault (9.55)

Olivia Lodge: 3rd on vault (9.525), 1st on beam (9.425), 2nd on floor (9.35), 2nd AA (36.725)

Ashlyn Sandow: 2nd on Vault (9.55), 3rd on beam (9.325), 3rd AA (36.7)

Madelyn Sonntag: 3rd on beam (9.05)

 

Level 6 highlights: 

Ali Muir: 2nd on Vault (9.325), 3rd on floor (9.375)

 

Level 7 highlights: Team took 2nd Overall

Natalie Banister: 2nd on vault (9.55), 2nd on beam (9.4), 2nd AA (37.625): Qualified for Idaho Level 7 All-State team

Kaitlyn Register: 3rd on vault (9.475), 1st on bars (9.325), 1st AA (36.775)

Avery Austin: 2nd on vault (9.525)

Maggie Hampton: 3rd on bars (9.025)

Sarah Maroko: 2nd on vault (9.425), 3rd on beam (8.9)

 

 

Level 8 Highlights Team took 2nd Overall

Lucy Warren: 3rd on Vault (9.175): Made Idaho All Star Team, going to regionals

MeiLan Rogers: 1st on vault (9.45), 3rd on floor (9.5): Made Idaho All Star Team, going to regionals

Mia Hampton: 1st on bars: (9.65), 3rd on beam (9.35): going to regionals

Rachel Hahle: 3rd on bars (9.425), going to regionals

Nora Williams: 3rd on floor (9.325)

Stella Blumenstein: !st on Vault (9.225), 1st on floor (9.4)

Ashley Gibson: 2nd on floor (9.35)

 

Level 9 highlights: Team took 2nd Overall

Grace Kuhn: 1st on beam (9.025), 2nd on floor (9.15), 1st AA (36.225), going to regionals

Rylee Erickson: 1st on vault (9.225), 2nd on floor (9.15), going to regionals

Madeline Kuhn: going to regionals

Camryn Forbes: Senior graduating, completed her last state meet

 

Level 10 Highlights: Team took 1st Overall

Mackayla Howell: 3rd on bars, 1st on floor (9.525) 3rd AA, going to regionals

Sarah Ingraham: 2nd on floor (9.35), going to regionals

Makena Chatlin: Senior graduating, completed her last state meet

Comments are closed